Legal notice and cookies

This Privacy Policy (hereafter referred as the “Policy”) applies to any individual whose personal information is processed by Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o.

As the manager of your personal data, Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o, has prepared this Policy in order to implement the principle of fair and transparent processing, which enables an individual to obtain all relevant information related to his personal data in one place.

At Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o . we respect your privacy and will use your personal information only for the purposes written in this Policy. We will carefully protect your personal data in accordance with the protection of personal data law (especially EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereafter referred to as “GDPR”) and the Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1) and other internal acts of Jasna Chalet Resort doo, which regulate the field of personal data protection.

Personal data manager

The manager of personal data is the company Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. Lepena 29, 5232 SOČA. If you would like more information or have additional questions regarding the protection of your personal data, you can contact us on info@jasnaresort.com.

Types of personal data and purposes of their processing

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. collects and processes personal data based on the consent of individuals to which the personal data relate, and/or for the purpose of implementing contracts and pre-contractual measures.

Consent-based processing

The processing of personal data may be based on the specific consent of the individual who agrees that Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. uses his personal data for the purposes defined in the consent, especially for the marketing activities such as offers, news and benefits, for the transmission of magazines, brochures and other promotional material with offers of Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. and its business partners.

Based on consent Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o collects and processes the following personal data:

– from individuals who are consumers: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, country of residence. We need information about the country of residence in order to send you notifications in the most appropriate language version;

– from non-consumers (representatives of companies): name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number.

We will inform you via the contact we collected from you.

Consent is given for the purposes specified in the consent and is valid until revoked. When an individual partially or completely revokes his consent, we will no longer use his data for the purposes listed in his revocation. If an individual wishes to revoke consent, they can write an email to info@jasnaresort.com. An individual can always “unsubscribe” from receiving individual messages through the communication channel through which he received a particular message. Link to unsubscribe or information how to unsubscribe can be found in the message. We will note the individual’s request for cancellation in our system and start enforcing it immediately or no later than 15 days after the cancellation.

If the individual does not give a consent for the implementation of the above purposes of personal data processing, gives it partially or partially revokes it, the Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. will inform an individual only in the cases of the given consent or in the ways permitted by the applicable legislation.

The contract conclusion for the purchase of the products and arrangements and/or for the reservation of apartments at Jasna Chalet Resort is not conditional on giving consent to carry out marketing activities. Giving consent is voluntary and if an individual decides that he does not want to give it or revokes it later, this does not reduce his rights from the contract and does not represent additional costs or aggravating circumstances.

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o will process personal data based on the last received consent of the individual, regardless of the communication channel through which the individual gave it.

Contract processing

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o collects and processes personal data of individuals based on a contract for (i) the purchase of the products and arrangements, as defined by the General Terms and Conditions and (ii) the reservation of the apartments Jasna Chalet Resort.

(iii) Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. further collects and processes the personal data of individuals based on concluded contracts with its business partners. Based on these contracts Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. collects personal data of those individuals which are in any way necessary to fulfil the contract.

Personal data collected on this basis are necessary for the purposes of the fulfilment of the concluded contracts (for the purpose of performing the above services and/or products) and measures before the conclusion of the contract. If the stated personal data are not provided or the individual to whom they refer does not agree with their processing, the conclusion of the contracts is not possible and we will withdraw from the already concluded contracts.

(i) For the purposes of the contract fulfilment for the purchase of products and arrangements, Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. collects and processes the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, country of residence, language settings.

(ii) For the purposes of implementing the Jasna Chalet Resort apartment reservation contract, Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. collects and processes the following personal data from the individual: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, address, country of residence, language settings.

(iii) For the purposes of performing the contract with its business partners, Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. collects the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number. Based on these contracts, Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. may also collect other personal data specified in an individual contract and the ones necessary for the performance of this contract.

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o  does not collect numbers and other data related to payment cards which are provided by the customer via the websites www.jasnaresort.com. This information is collected only by payment card providers.

Personal data users

Personal data users are employees of the Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o from the sectors of sales, marketing, IT and contractual processors, which are obliged to protect personal data in accordance with legislation by the labor law, contracts for the protection of confidential data and similar obligations.

More detailed information about the categories of users and contract processors can be obtained on request at info@jasnaresort.com.

Contractual processing of personal data

Individual tasks related to the personal data of individuals can be entrusted to other persons (contractual processors). Contractual processors may process confidential data exclusively on behalf of the provider, within the limits of the provider’s authorization (in a written contract or other legal act) and in accordance with the purposes defined in this Policy.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. does not transfer the collected personal data to third countries, except in the case when we send you e-mails via the online platform MailChimp. This online platform stores personal data for sending messages to easier fulfil the contract (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, country), to send notifications with special offers and news to business users (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, company) and to send notifications with special offers and news to individuals (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, country).

The MailChimp online platform in its General Terms of Use and Privacy Policy ensures compliance with the rules of the GDPR and confirms that it has obtained a certificate of compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework). This can be verified in the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Certificate of Privacy Shield Certificate Holders, which is available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Personal data protection

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o implements all necessary legal, organizational and appropriate logistical and technical procedures and measures to ensure the protection of personal data, either based on internal acts or through its contractual partners, by:

-protecting spaces, equipment and system software, including input-output units;

-protecting the application software for processing personal data;

-preventing unauthorized access to personal data during their transmission, including transmission via telecommunications and networks;

-providing an effective way of blocking, destroying, deleting or anonymizing personal data;

-allowing you to determine when individual personal data were used and entered into the database and by whom, for the period for which the individual data is stored.

Retention period of personal data

The retention period of personal data depends on the basis of processing and the purpose of processing each category of personal data. Personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected or further processed. Personal data will be deleted, destroyed, blocked or anonymized after the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled, unless there is other legal basis or if this is necessary for the assertion, implementation or defense of legal claims.

Personal data processing based on the contract are kept for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the contract and 5 years after its termination, except in cases where there is a dispute between us and the data subject. ; in such a case, we keep the data for 5 years after the final decision of the court or arbitration or settlement or if there was no court dispute, 5 years from the date of peaceful settlement of the dispute. Invoices are stored for 10 years after the end of the year to which the invoice relates in accordance with the law governing the field of value added tax (VAT).

Obtained personal data based on the consent to carry out marketing activities will be kept until the consent is revoked.

Individual rights

If an individual wishes to obtain information about all the purposes for which Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. uses his personal data, he may request this by fulfilling the right of access. Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. will provide him a detailed list of all processing of his personal data and their legal basis.

Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. provides individuals whose personal data are processed with the possibility of fulfilling their rights, in particular the right of access to personal data and the correction or deletion the personal data and the right to object. An individual may submit a request in a manner that enables his identification (eg an oral request for the record at the registered office of Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o., a written request on the address Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o., Lepena 29, 5232 SOČA. A copy of the processed personal data must be provided to the individual free of charge. Additional copies requested by the individual may be subject to a reasonable fee, taking into account administrative costs. However, where an individual’s requests are manifestly unreasonable or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, we may (1) charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or message or implementing the requested action or (2) we refuse to act on the request.

An individual has the right to access his personal data collected in connection with him and to easily fulfill this right at reasonable intervals in order to get the information about the processing and to verify its legality (a right of access).

The individual has the right to obtain a confirmation from Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. whether his personal data are processed and where applicable, access to personal data and the following information: purpose of processing, types of personal data concerned, users or user categories, to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed, the retention period of personal data, the existence of the right to require the manager to correct or delete personal data or to restrict the processing of personal data concerning an individual, or the right to object to such processing, the right to complaint to the supervisory authority where personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information regarding their source and the existence of automated decision-making.

The data subject has the right to demand correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him without undue delay (right of rectification). The individual has the right to supplement incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes of processing. The data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning him held by the manager in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (right of portability). The data subject has the right to have the personal data concerning him deleted without undue delay in the following cases: (1) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes of collection or otherwise processed, (2) the individual revokes the consent based on processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing, (3) the individual objects to the processing and there are no overriding legal reasons for the processing, (4) personal data have been processed illegally, (5) determined by law (right of erasure).

The data subject has the right to restrict the processing of his personal data when one of the following cases applies: (1) the individual disputes the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows us to verify their accuracy, (2) the processing is illegal and the individual opposes the erasure of personal data and requests a restriction on their use instead, (3) we no longer need personal data for processing purposes, but the individual needs them to assert, enforce or defend legal claims, (4) the individual has objected regarding processing the data until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh the reasons of the individual (right to limit processing). Where the processing of personal data has been restricted in accordance with the above, such personal data, with the exception of their storage, will be processed only with the consent of the data subject or to enforce or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. We will notify the individual before cancelling the processing restriction.

Without interfering any other legal remedy, the data subject has the right to; (i) lodge a complaint against Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. via e-mail info@jasnaresort.com regarding the processing of his personal data and (ii) file a complaint to the supervisory body (in Slovenia it is the Information Commissioner), if it considers that the processing of personal data in connection with it violates the regulations on personal data protection (the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body).

Additional information when data is not obtained from an individual

Personal data that was not obtained directly from the individual is available from Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. at the request of the individual. An individual has the right to obtain all available information regarding their source.

Cookies

The cookies we place in your browser anonymously collect certain information about your visit to the website. They enable us to ensure the operation of all functions of the website, we adapt certain content especially for you and we constantly improve the website by analyzing visits.

Urgent cookies

The required cookies provide basic functions such as navigation through the website and access to specific parts of the website. A website without these cookies does not guarantee the user full functionality. We also include cookies intended to adjust the behavior or appearance of the website on subsequent visits, for example to display in the selected language.

Statistics tracking cookies

Statistics cookies anonymously collect and report information to website owners. By doing so, they help them understand how visitors use the website and improve the user experience based on this information.

Cookies for advertising and user profiling

Marketing cookies anonymously collect information about your website visits. They are used by advertisers for showing you the ads that are more relevant and interesting to you. They are also used to prevent the display of ads that the user has already seen.

The exact description of each cookie and the time of its installation can be seen in the following table:

Required cookies

The required cookies make the website useful as they provide basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website does not work properly without these cookies.

The cookie is created by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general-purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. Usually, a randomly generated number of how it is used is site-specific, and a good example is maintaining the status of a logged-in user between pages.

It is used to store user decisions about cookies. The validity of the cookie is determined by the user.

Performs a unique identity registration (ID) that is used to generate statistics about how a visitor uses the website.

Google Analytics uses a cookie to manage the number of requests.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track users through websites. The purpose is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to each user.

This area is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main activity is: Doubleclick is Google’s real-time advertising bidding exchange.

Cookie for various Google search services.

YouTube Player Preferences.

YouTube content. 

III – Validity

This Privacy Policy and the use of cookies by Jasna Chalet Resort d.o.o. will be updated as necessary, and we will inform you accordingly.

This Policy published on the Jasna Chalet Resortin website is effective from June 5, 2018 onwards.